Maine Jewish Summer Camps - A to Z
'
Camp Name Location YearsGender Affiliated with Website
Accomac Bridgton 1911 - 1958/59 Girls
Androscoggin Wayne 1907 - to present (2012) Boys
Arcadia Casco 1914 - 1927 Boys affiliated with Arden & Winslow
Barta Camp Casco 1926 -
Belgrade North Belgrade 1937 - 1975
 
Birch Crest Oakland 1926 -1944
Brunonia Casco 1930's
Camp Arden Oakland 1914 - 1926 Girls affiliated with Arcadia & Winslow / Camp Arden was named after the Forest Arden in Shakepseare's As you Like it.
Camp Barta Otisfield/Casco ?
Camp Brunonia Casco
 
Camp Chickawah for Boys Harrison
Camp Cobbossee For Boys Winthrop, Me
Camp Fernwood Poland, Me
Camp Joseph Harrison 1950 - 1975 Boys affiliated with Jewish Com. Center Camp of N England / Eliot Cutler went to Camp Joseph
Camp Kennesuncook Not currently known 1926
 
Camp Sunny Crest Lake Androscoggin, Leeds Centre
Camp Tapawingo Sweden 1919 - to present (2012) http://camptapawingo.com/about.asp
Camp Woodland Springs Bridgton 1921 - 1926
Cedar Crest Camp Oakland 1915 - 1944
Chickawah Harrison 1920 - 1985 Boys Jeff Grant is the alumni coordinator / now the site of Camp Fernwood Cover for girls
 
Cobbossee Winthrop/Monmouth 1902 - to present (2012) Boys http://www.campcobbossee.com/
Echo Lake Camp Oakland / Readfield 1920 - 1926 Girls
Forest Acres Fryeburg 1924 - to present (2012) Girls affiliated with Indian Acres http://www.indianacres.com/index.php
Gan Israel Portland 1993 - to present (2012) affiliated with Chabad of Portland
Highland Nature Camps North Sebago 1913 - to present (2012) Girls Highland Nature Camps became Camp Mataponi
 
Indian Acres Fryeburg 1924 - to present (2012) Boys brother camp to Forest Acres
Jewish Community Center - JCC Maccabi Camp Bridgton Formerly Camp Kingswood http://www.bostonjcc.org/Camps-and-Vacations/Kingswood.aspx
Jo-Lee North Belgrade 1920 - 1926
Kamp Kohut Oxford 1907 - to present (2012) Boys http://www.kampkohut.com/
Kennebec North Belgrade 1907 - 1991 Boys
 
Kingswood Bridgton 1913 - to present (2012) Co-ed
Kippewa Monmouth 1957 - to present (2012)
Koda Bridgton 1926
Lakeridge Manor Waterville 1955 - 1971
Lanark Casco -1967
 
Lown Oakland 1945 - 1967 Co-ed Jewish Community Council of Maine
Manitou Oakland 1947 - to present (2012) Boys
Matoaka Smithfield 1951 - to present (2012) Girls http://www.matoaka.com/
Micah Sebago 2001 -to date (2014) Co-ed http://www.campmicah.com/
Modin Belgrade 1922 - to present (2012) Co-ed David Wain, producer of Wet Hot American Summer went to Camp Modin http://www.modin.com/heritage/ideal.php
 
Naomi Raymond 1954 - 1986 Girls Lewis Schneider, Emmy award winning writer/producer of "Everyone Loves Raymond" went to Camp Naomi for ten summers.
Pinecliffe Harrison 1917 - to present (2012)
Powhatan Oxford 1921 - 1996
Powhatan Camp for Boys Otisfield 1921 - 1996 Boys
Ramah Mt Vernon 1948 - 1949 Co-ed affiliated with the Jewish Theological Seminary
 
Rapputak Fryeburg
Sasome Bangor
Seeds of Peace Camp Oxford 1963 - to present (2012) http://www.seedsofpeace.org/
Sky Farm Naples ?-1946
Skylemar Naples 1947 - to present (2012)
 
Somerset Oakland
Songo Naples
Sunningdale Standish 1940 - 1973 Girls
Takajo Naples 1947 - to present (2012) Boys
Tall Timbers Otisfield 1945 - 1969
 
Trebor East Stoneham
Tripp Lake Camp Poland 1911 - to present (2012) Girls
Truda Otisfield 1902-1979
Vega Fayette 1936 - to present (2012) Girls
Walden Denmark 1916 - 1926
 
We-You-Wega (Wekeela) Hartford 1906 - 1981
Wenonah Naples ?- to present (2012) Girls
West End House East Parsonfield ?-present
Wigwam Harrison 1912 - to present (2012) Boys
Winnebago Fayette 1920 - to present (2012) campwinnebago.com
 
Winslow Oakland 1921 - 1935 Boys affiliated with Arcadia & Arden
Woodlands Bridgton -1921


Maine Jewish Summer Camps - by Location
'
Location Camp Name Years
Bangor Sasome
Belgrade Modin 1922 - to present (2012)
Bridgton Accomac 1911 - 1958/59
Camp Woodland Springs 1921 - 1926
Jewish Community Center - JCC Maccabi Camp
Kingswood 1913 - to present (2012)
Koda 1926
Woodlands -1921
Casco Arcadia 1914 - 1927
Barta Camp 1926 -
Brunonia 1930's
Camp Brunonia
Lanark -1967
Denmark Walden 1916 - 1926
East Parsonfield West End House ?-present
East Stoneham Trebor
Fayette Vega 1936 - to present (2012)
Winnebago 1920 - to present (2012)
Fryeburg Forest Acres 1924 - to present (2012)
Indian Acres 1924 - to present (2012)
Rapputak
Harrison Camp Chickawah for Boys
Camp Joseph 1950 - 1975
Chickawah 1920 - 1985
Pinecliffe 1917 - to present (2012)
Wigwam 1912 - to present (2012)
Hartford We-You-Wega (Wekeela) 1906 - 1981
Lake Androscoggin, Leeds Centre Camp Sunny Crest
Monmouth Kippewa 1957 - to present (2012)
Mt Vernon Ramah 1948 - 1949
Naples Sky Farm ?-1946
Skylemar 1947 - to present (2012)
Songo
Takajo 1947 - to present (2012)
Wenonah ?- to present (2012)
North Belgrade Belgrade 1937 - 1975
Jo-Lee 1920 - 1926
Kennebec 1907 - 1991
North Sebago Highland Nature Camps 1913 - to present (2012)
Not currently known Camp Kennesuncook 1926
Oakland Birch Crest 1926 -1944
Camp Arden 1914 - 1926
Cedar Crest Camp 1915 - 1944
Lown 1945 - 1967
Manitou 1947 - to present (2012)
Somerset
Winslow 1921 - 1935
Oakland / Readfield Echo Lake Camp 1920 - 1926
Otisfield Powhatan Camp for Boys 1921 - 1996
Tall Timbers 1945 - 1969
Truda 1902-1979
Otisfield/Casco Camp Barta ?
Oxford Kamp Kohut 1907 - to present (2012)
Powhatan 1921 - 1996
Seeds of Peace Camp 1963 - to present (2012)
Poland Tripp Lake Camp 1911 - to present (2012)
Poland, Me Camp Fernwood
Portland Gan Israel 1993 - to present (2012)
Raymond Naomi 1954 - 1986
Sebago Micah 2001 -to date (2014)
Smithfield Matoaka 1951 - to present (2012)
Standish Sunningdale 1940 - 1973
Sweden Camp Tapawingo 1919 - to present (2012)
Waterville Lakeridge Manor 1955 - 1971
Wayne Androscoggin 1907 - to present (2012)
Winthrop, Me Camp Cobbossee For Boys
Winthrop/Monmouth Cobbossee 1902 - to present (2012)


Page Displayed : / Saturday October 25, 2014