Index to Maine Rabbis and Cantors by Congregation

Rabbi and Cantor Alphabetic Index below

SynagogueClergy Known Years
Adas Yoshuron Synagogue Rabbi, Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein
        Rabbi R (first name not listed) Ulman
        Rabbi Amita Jarmon
        Rabbi Natan Margalit
        Cantor Hugo David Weisgall
 
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1987
        Rabbi Morris Ordman 1987
Aroostook Hebrew Community Center Member of A Friedman 1953
        Rabbi [first name not known] Chirnomas 1965
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) member Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1951
 
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1959
        Rabbi David Berent 1960
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1960
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs 1961-
Beth El (Bangor) Rabbi David Sandmel 1987 - 1988
 
        Rabbi Perry Shoshanna 1988 - 1994
        Rabbi Miller Lauren 1994 - 2005
        Rabbi Darah Lerner 2005 - 2012 (to date)
Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard Rabbi Mendel Lewittes
        Rabbi Abraham Miller
 
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1957
Beth Israel (Fort Kent) (now 4224) member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman 0
Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) Rabbi Charles Arik
        Rabbi Aaron Zelig David 0
        Rabbi Charles Arik 1922-1924
 
        Rabbi Harold Kushner 1988
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988
        Cantor Deborah Marlowe 2012
Beth Israel Synagogue (OOB) rabbi Morris Bekritsky 0
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 0
 
Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) Cantor Marlow Deborah - todate (2012)
        Nathaniel Steinberg 0
        Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson 1905 - 1914
        Rev Harris Abraham 1921 - 1953
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1958
 
        [FirstName Not Known] Steinberg 1958c - early 1960s
        Lay Cantor Labov Jay 1981 - 1983
        Rabbi Raymond Krinsky 1981 - 2006
        Rev Abraham M Hains 1997
        Rabbi Isaacs Rachel to date (2012)
 
Beth Jacob Rabbi David Berent
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1955
Beth Jacob Sisterhood contributor to cook book David Berent 1953
Chabad Lubavitch of Maine rabbi Moshe Wilansky 2015
Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard founder Harry (Chaim) Goodman
 
Congregation Adas Israel Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet
        Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet
        Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet 1917-1922
Congregation Bet Ha’am Rabbi Alice Dubinsky - 2005 +
        Rabbi David Sandmel 1985-1990
 
        Rabbi William Berkowitz 1990 -1994
        Rabbi Cohen Paul 1994-2000
        Rabbi Alice Goldfinger 2000-2009
        Rabbi Sam Seicol 2010-2011
        Rabbi Saks Jarek 2010-2012 (to date)
 
        Rabbi Jared Saks 2011 - 2012
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi Steven Schwarzman
        Rabbi Abraham H Freedman 1920
        Rabbi Moishe / Moses Zucker 1920
        Rabbi Irving A Margolies 1971 - 1976
 
        Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky 1976 - 1981
        Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger 1982 - 1997
        Rabbi Harold Kushner 1988
        Rabbi William Siemers 2014 - present (2016)
        Rabbi R Brettler after Rabbi Schonberger
 
        Rabbi Justin Goldstein after Rabbi Schwarzman
Congregation Beth Israel Hebrew School Rabbi David Cantor after Rabbi Brettler
Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) Edmund Neiss 1950
Congregation Sharith Israel Rabbi A Sharshafsky 1885 - 1897
        Rabbi Hyman H Lasker 1890 - 1895
 
        Rabbi Lazarus Druker 1897
        Rabbi Solomon David Ha-Kohen Sprince 1955
Etz Chaim Synagogue Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet 1922-1930
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1924-1928
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1930-1935
 
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1936-1942
        Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942-1947 (?)
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
        Harry Judelsohn 1964-1982
        Maurice Rubinoff 1982-1977
 
        Gary Berenson 1989 - 2012 (to date)
        Rabbi Harry Sky 2003 - 2012 (to date)
Hebrew School teacher at Harry Simansky 1946
Jewish Community Center - Lewiston-Auburn member of David Berent 1957
        Rabbi David Berent 1975
 
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1975
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1975
Portland Levey Hebrew Day School student at Uri Auerbach 1955
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1955
Shaarey Tphiloh Rabbi Yoffie Chaim
 
        Rabbi Simcha Green
        Rabbi Steven Dworken 0
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1950s - 1960s
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 1951
 
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1951
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1951
        Rabbi David Essrig 1955
        Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet 1955
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 1957
 
        Rabbi Akiva Herzfeld to date (2012)
Temple Beth El Rabbi David Fairman
        Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Zadanowitz
        Rabbi Lipof Emily 1988c - 1989c
        Rabbi Aaron Zelig David 1990c - 1996
 
        Rabbi David Aaron 1997
        Rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto 1997- July 2013
        Rabbi Erica Asch 2013 July - to date (Dec 2013)
Temple Beth El (Portland) Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett 1948 - 1953
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1949 - 1950
 
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
        Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt 1951 - 1985
        Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff 1953 - 1955
        Rabbi Grossman Lewis 1955- 1959
 
        Rabbi Leiman Raymond 1959 - 1961
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1961 - 1989
        Cantor Hayman Toby 1985 - 1988
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988
        Cantor David Sternberg 1988 - 1989
 
        Rabbi Frisch Seth 1989 - 1993
        Paul Aranson 1989 - 1999
        Stanley Elowitch 1989 - 1999
        Rabbi Carolyn Braun 1994 - 2012 (to date)
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1994 - 2012 (to date)
 
        Rabbi Lewis Grossman 1998
        Cantor Ruth L Ross 1999 - 1007
        Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg 2003 - 2012
Temple Israel (Old Town) Temple Israel Dedication Milton H Elefant 1955
        Rabbi Milton H Elefant 1955
 
        Rabbi Abraham H Freedman 1955
        Rabbi Juda Moses 1955
Temple Israel (Portland) member Ephraim I Bennett 1950
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1950
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950
 
Temple Israel (Rumford) Rabbi Langer Sameul 1932
Vaad Hoir Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942 Aug
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1942 Jan
Young Israel Club member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1934
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1934
 


Documenting Maine Jewry : Rabbi and Cantor Index

Name of ClergyCongregation Known Years
former rabbi David Aaron Temple Beth El 1997
Rev Harris Abraham Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1921 - 1953
Lay Cantor Paul Aranson Temple Beth El (Portland) 1989 - 1999
Rabbi Charles Arik Beth Israel Congregation (Bath)
        Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1922-1924
 
rabbi Erica Asch Temple Beth El 2013 July - to date (Dec 2013)
student at Uri Auerbach Portland Levey Hebrew Day School 1955
rabbi Morris Bekritsky Beth Israel Synagogue (OOB) 0
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1948 - 1972
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard 1948 - 1957
 
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1948 - 1972
        Portland Levey Hebrew Day School 1955
member Ephraim I Bennett Temple Israel (Portland) 1950
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1948 - 1953
Lay Ba'al Tephiloh Gary Berenson Etz Chaim Synagogue 1989 - 2012 (to date)
 
Rabbi David Berent Beth Jacob
        Jewish Community Center - Lewiston-Auburn 1975
        Jewish Community Center - Lewiston-Auburn 1957
        Beth Jacob Sisterhood 1953
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1960
 
Rabbi William Berkowitz Congregation Bet Ha’am 1990 -1994
Rabbi Carolyn Braun Temple Beth El (Portland) 1994 - 2012 (to date)
Rabbi R Brettler Congregation Beth Israel after Rabbi Schonberger
Rabbi David Cantor Congregation Beth Israel Hebrew School after Rabbi Brettler
rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto Temple Beth El 1997- July 2013
 
Rabbi Yoffie Chaim Shaarey Tphiloh
Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff Temple Beth El (Portland) 1953 - 1955
member of [first name not known] Chirnomas Aroostook Hebrew Community Center 1965
Visiting Rabbi Aaron Zelig David Temple Beth El 1990c - 1996
        Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 0
 
Cantor Marlow Deborah Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) - todate (2012)
Rabbi Lazarus Druker Congregation Sharith Israel 1897
Rabbi Alice Dubinsky Congregation Bet Ha’am - 2005 +
Rabbi Steven Dworken Shaarey Tphiloh 0
Temple Israel Dedication Milton H Elefant Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
 
        Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Lay Cantor Stanley Elowitch Temple Beth El (Portland) 1989 - 1999
student Rabbi Lipof Emily Temple Beth El 1988c - 1989c
Rabbi David Essrig Shaarey Tphiloh 1955
Rabbi David Fairman Temple Beth El
 
Participant in Temple Israel Dedication Abraham H Freedman Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
        Congregation Beth Israel 1920
Member of A Friedman Aroostook Hebrew Community Center 1953
Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg Temple Beth El (Portland) 2003 - 2012
Rabbi Alice Goldfinger Congregation Bet Ha’am 2000-2009
 
member Alfred G (Al) Goldman Temple Israel (Portland) 1950
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1949 - 1950
        Beth Israel (Fort Kent) (now 4224) 0
        Young Israel Club 1934
Rabbi Justin Goldstein Congregation Beth Israel after Rabbi Schwarzman
 
founder Harry (Chaim) Goodman Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard
Rabbi Simcha Green Shaarey Tphiloh
Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum Vaad Hoir 1942 Aug
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1942-1947 (?)
member of Lewis Grossman Temple Beth El (Portland) 1998
 
member Abraham M Hains Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1997
Rabbi Akiva Herzfeld Shaarey Tphiloh to date (2012)
Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1961-
member of Phineas Israeli Adas Yoshuron Synagogue 1987
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1924-1928
 
Rabbi Saks Jarek Congregation Bet Ha’am 2010-2012 (to date)
Rabbi Amita Jarmon Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Lay Cantor Labov Jay Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1981 - 1983
Lay Ba'al Tephiloh Harry Judelsohn Etz Chaim Synagogue 1964-1982
Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky Congregation Beth Israel 1976 - 1981
 
Rabbi Raymond Krinsky Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1981 - 2006
speaker Harold Kushner Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1988
        Congregation Beth Israel 1988
Rabbi Hyman H Lasker Congregation Sharith Israel 1890 - 1895
Rabbi Miller Lauren Beth El (Bangor) 1994 - 2005
 
Rabbi Emeritus Darah Lerner Beth El (Bangor) 2005 - 2012 (to date)
Rabbi Grossman Lewis Temple Beth El (Portland) 1955- 1959
Rabbi Mendel Lewittes Vaad Hoir 1942 Jan
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1936-1942
 
visiting Rabbi Natan Margalit Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Rabbi Irving A Margolies Congregation Beth Israel 1971 - 1976
cantor Deborah Marlowe Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2012
Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt Temple Beth El (Portland) 1951 - 1985
member of Abraham Miller Young Israel Club 1934
 
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1930-1935
Participant in Temple Israel Dedication Juda Moses Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Edmund Neiss Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) 1950
Rabbi Morris Ordman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue 1987
 
Rabbi Cohen Paul Congregation Bet Ha’am 1994-2000
Rabbi, Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Student Rabbi Shoshana Perry Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1988
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1988
Rabbi Isaacs Rachel Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) to date (2012)
 
Rabbi Leiman Raymond Temple Beth El (Portland) 1959 - 1961
Cantor Ruth L Ross Temple Beth El (Portland) 1999 - 1007
Lay Ba'al Tephiloh Maurice Rubinoff Etz Chaim Synagogue 1982-1977
Rabbi Jared Saks Congregation Bet Ha’am 2011 - 2012
Rabbi Langer Sameul Temple Israel (Rumford) 1932
 
Rabbi David Sandmel Congregation Bet Ha’am 1985-1990
        Beth El (Bangor) 1987 - 1988
Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger Congregation Beth Israel 1982 - 1997
Rabbi Steven Schwarzman Congregation Beth Israel
Rabbi Sam Seicol Congregation Bet Ha’am 2010-2011
 
Rabbi Frisch Seth Temple Beth El (Portland) 1989 - 1993
Rabbi A Sharshafsky Congregation Sharith Israel 1885 - 1897
Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1905 - 1914
Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet Congregation Adas Israel
        Congregation Adas Israel 1917-1922
 
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1955
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1922-1930
        Congregation Adas Israel
Rabbi Perry Shoshanna Beth El (Bangor) 1988 - 1994
Rabbi William Siemers Congregation Beth Israel 2014 - present (2016)
 
teacher at Harry Simansky Hebrew School 1946
Rabbi Emeritus Harry Sky Temple Beth El (Portland) 1994 - 2012 (to date)
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1961 - 1989
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 2003 - 2012 (to date)
Rabbi Solomon David Ha-Kohen Sprince Congregation Sharith Israel 1955
 
Rabbi Nathaniel Steinberg Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 0
        Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1958c - early 1960s
Cantor David Sternberg Temple Beth El (Portland) 1988 - 1989
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1950 - 1951
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1950 - 1951
 
        Temple Israel (Portland) 1950
Cantor Hayman Toby Temple Beth El (Portland) 1985 - 1988
rabbi R (first name not listed) Ulman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Cantor Hugo David Weisgall Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
rabbi Moshe Wilansky Chabad Lubavitch of Maine 2015
 
Hebrew School teacher and Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Zadanowitz Temple Beth El
member of Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz Jewish Community Center - Lewiston-Auburn 1975
        Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1958
        Beth Jacob 1955
        Jewish Community Center - Lewiston-Auburn 1975
 
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1960
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1959
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1951
cantor Samuel Zimelman Beth Israel Synagogue (OOB) 0
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1951
 
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1957
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1950s - 1960s
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1951
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1951
Rabbi Moishe / Moses Zucker Congregation Beth Israel 1920
 

Page Displayed : / Wednesday September 28, 2016