Index to Maine Rabbis and Cantors by Congregation

Rabbi and Cantor Alphabetic Index below

SynagogueClergy Known Years
Adas Yoshuron Synagogue Rabbi Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein
        Rabbi R (first name not listed) Ulman
        Rabbi Amita Jarmon
        Rabbi Natan Margalit
        Cantor Hugo David Weisgall
 
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1987
        Rabbi Morris Ordman 1987
Aroostook Hebrew Community Center Member of A Friedman 1953
        Rabbi [first name not known] Chirnomas 1965
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) member Norman Zdanowitz 1951
 
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz 1959
        Rabbi David Berent 1960
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz 1960
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs 1961-
        Chiam Wilansky 2015 -
 
Beth El (Bangor) Rabbi David Sandmel 1987 - 1988
        Rabbi Perry Shoshanna 1988 - 1994
        Rabbi Miller Lauren 1994 - 2005
        Rabbi Darah Lerner 2005 - 2012 (to date)
Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard Rabbi Mendel Lewittes
 
        Rabbi Abraham Miller
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1957
Beth Israel (Fort Kent) (now 4224) member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman 0
Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) cantor Aaron Zelig David 0
        Rabbi Charles Arik 1922-1924
 
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988
        Cantor Deborah Marlowe 2012
        Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor 2017 -
Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) Cantor Marlow Deborah - todate (2012)
        Nathaniel Steinberg 0
 
        Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson 1905 - 1914
        Rev Harris Abraham 1921 - 1953
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz 1958
        [FirstName Not Known] Steinberg 1958c - early 1960s
        Lay Cantor Labov Jay 1981 - 1983
 
        Rabbi Raymond Krinsky 1981 - 2006
        Rev Abraham M Hains 1997
        Rabbi Isaacs Rachel to date (2017)
Beth Jacob Rabbi David Berent
        Rabbi David Berent 1955
 
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz 1955
Beth Jacob Sisterhood contributor to cook book David Berent 1953
Chabad of Maine rabbi Moshe Wilansky 2015
Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard founder Harry (Chaim) Goodman
Congregation Bet Ha’am Rabbi Alice Dubinsky - 2005 +
 
        Rabbi David Sandmel 1985-1990
        Rabbi William Berkowitz 1990 -1994
        Rabbi Paul Cohen 1994-2000
        Rabbi Alice Goldfinger 2000-2009
        Rabbi Sam Seicol 2010-2011
 
        Rabbi Saks Jarek 2010-2017(to date)
        Rabbi Jared Saks 2011 - 2012
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi Steven Schwarzman
        Rabbi Abraham H Freedman 1920
        Rabbi Moishe / Moses Zucker 1920
 
        Rabbi Irving A Margolies 1971 - 1976
        Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky 1976 - 1981
        Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger 1982 - 1997
        Rabbi William Siemers 2014 - present (2016)
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi David Cantor after Rabbi Brettler
 
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi R Brettler after Rabbi Schonberger
        Rabbi Justin Goldstein after Rabbi Schwarzman
Congregation Beth Israel (OOB) rabbi Morris Bekritsky 0
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 0
Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) Edmund Neiss 1950
 
Congregation Sharith Israel Rabbi A Sharshafsky 1885 - 1897
        Rabbi Hyman H Lasker 1890 - 1895
        Rabbi Lazarus Druker 1897
        Rabbi Solomon David Ha-Kohen Sprince 1955
Etz Chaim Synagogue Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet 1922-1930
 
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1924-1928
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1930-1935
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1936-1942
        Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942-1947 (?)
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
 
        Harry Judelsohn 1964-1982
        Maurice Rubinoff 1982-1977
        Gary Berenson 1989 - 2012
        Rabbi Harry Sky 2003 - 2012 (to date)
        Gary Berenson 2012 - 2017 (to date)
 
Hebrew School Hebrew school teacher Harry Simansky 1946
Levey Day School student at Uri Auerbach 1955
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1955
Shaarey Tphiloh Rabbi Yoffie Chaim
        Rabbi Simcha Green
 
        Rabbi Steven Dworken 0
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1950s - 1960s
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1951
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1951
 
        Rabbi David Essrig 1955
        Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet 1955
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 1957
        Rabbi Akiva Herzfeld 2003 - 2015
Temple Beth El Rabbi David Fairman
 
        Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Zadanowitz
        Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett 1948 - 1953
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1949 - 1950
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
 
        Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt 1951 - 1985
        Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff 1953 - 1955
        Rabbi Grossman Lewis 1955- 1959
        Rabbi Leiman Raymond 1959 - 1961
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1961 - 1989
 
        Cantor Hayman Toby 1985 - 1988
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988
        Cantor David Sternberg 1988 - 1989
        Rabbi Lipof Emily 1988c - 1989c
        Rabbi Frisch Seth 1989 - 1993
 
        Paul Aranson 1989 - 1999
        Stanley Elowitch 1989 - 1999
        Rabbi Aaron Zelig David 1990c - 1996
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1994 - 2012 (to date)
        Rabbi Carolyn Braun 1994 - 2017 (to date)
 
        Rabbi David Aaron 1997
        Rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto 1997- July 2013
        Rabbi Lewis Grossman 1998
        Cantor Ruth L Ross 1999 - 1007
        Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg 2003 - 2012
 
        Dov (now 41660) Goldberg 2008
        Dov (now 41660) Goldberg 2010 - 2013
        Rabbi Erica Asch 2013 July - to date (Dec 2017)
Temple Israel (Old Town) Participant in Temple Israel Dedication Milton H Elefant 1955
        Rabbi Milton H Elefant 1955
 
        Rabbi Abraham H Freedman 1955
        Rabbi Juda Moses 1955
Temple Israel (Portland) member Ephraim I Bennett 1950
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1950
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950
 
Temple Israel (Rumford) Rabbi Langer Sameul 1932
Toldos Itzchock Hazzen Harry (Chaim) Goodman
Vaad Hoir Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942 Aug
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1942 Jan
Young Israel Club member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1934
 
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1934


Documenting Maine Jewry : Rabbi and Cantor Index

Name of ClergyCongregation Known Years
former rabbi David Aaron Temple Beth El 1997
Rev Harris Abraham Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1921 - 1953
Lay Cantor Paul Aranson Temple Beth El 1989 - 1999
Rabbi Charles Arik Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1922-1924
Rabbi Erica Asch Temple Beth El 2013 July - to date (Dec 2017)
 
student at Uri Auerbach Levey Day School 1955
Rabbi Morris Bekritsky Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard 1948 - 1957
        Levey Day School 1955
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1948 - 1972
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1948 - 1972
 
        Congregation Beth Israel (OOB) 0
Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett Temple Beth El 1948 - 1953
        Temple Israel (Portland) 1950
Lay Ba'al Tephiloh Gary Berenson Etz Chaim Synagogue 1989 - 2012
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 2012 - 2017 (to date)
 
Rabbi David Berent Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1960
        Beth Jacob
        Beth Jacob 1955
        Beth Jacob Sisterhood 1953
Rabbi William Berkowitz Congregation Bet Ha’am 1990 -1994
 
Rabbi Carolyn Braun Temple Beth El 1994 - 2017 (to date)
Rabbi R Brettler Congregation Beth Israel after Rabbi Schonberger
Rabbi David Cantor Congregation Beth Israel after Rabbi Brettler
rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto Temple Beth El 1997- July 2013
Rabbi Yoffie Chaim Shaarey Tphiloh
 
Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff Temple Beth El 1953 - 1955
member of [first name not known] Chirnomas Aroostook Hebrew Community Center 1965
Rabbi Paul Cohen Congregation Bet Ha’am 1994-2000
Visiting Rabbi Aaron Zelig David Temple Beth El 1990c - 1996
        Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 0
 
Cantor Marlow Deborah Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) - todate (2012)
Rabbi Lazarus Druker Congregation Sharith Israel 1897
Rabbi Alice Dubinsky Congregation Bet Ha’am - 2005 +
Rabbi Steven Dworken Shaarey Tphiloh 0
Participant in Temple Israel Dedication Milton H Elefant Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
 
        Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Lay Cantor Stanley Elowitch Temple Beth El 1989 - 1999
student Rabbi Lipof Emily Temple Beth El 1988c - 1989c
Rabbi David Essrig Shaarey Tphiloh 1955
Rabbi David Fairman Temple Beth El
 
Rabbi Abraham H Freedman Congregation Beth Israel 1920
        Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Member of A Friedman Aroostook Hebrew Community Center 1953
Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg Temple Beth El 2003 - 2012
        Temple Beth El 2008
 
        Temple Beth El 2010 - 2013
Rabbi Alice Goldfinger Congregation Bet Ha’am 2000-2009
member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman Beth Israel (Fort Kent) (now 4224) 0
        Young Israel Club 1934
        Temple Beth El 1949 - 1950
 
        Temple Israel (Portland) 1950
Rabbi Justin Goldstein Congregation Beth Israel after Rabbi Schwarzman
Hazzen Harry (Chaim) Goodman Toldos Itzchock
        Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard
Rabbi Simcha Green Shaarey Tphiloh
 
Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum Etz Chaim Synagogue 1942-1947 (?)
        Vaad Hoir 1942 Aug
member of Lewis Grossman Temple Beth El 1998
member Abraham M Hains Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1997
Rabbi Akiva Herzfeld Shaarey Tphiloh 2003 - 2015
 
Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1961-
Rabbi Phineas Israeli Etz Chaim Synagogue 1924-1928
        Adas Yoshuron Synagogue 1987
Rabbi Saks Jarek Congregation Bet Ha’am 2010-2017(to date)
Rabbi Amita Jarmon Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
 
Lay Cantor Labov Jay Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1981 - 1983
Lay Ba'al Tephiloh Harry Judelsohn Etz Chaim Synagogue 1964-1982
Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky Congregation Beth Israel 1976 - 1981
Rabbi Raymond Krinsky Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1981 - 2006
Rabbi Hyman H Lasker Congregation Sharith Israel 1890 - 1895
 
Rabbi Miller Lauren Beth El (Bangor) 1994 - 2005
Rabbi Emeritus Darah Lerner Beth El (Bangor) 2005 - 2012 (to date)
Rabbi Grossman Lewis Temple Beth El 1955- 1959
Rabbi Mendel Lewittes Vaad Hoir 1942 Jan
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1936-1942
 
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard
visiting Rabbi Natan Margalit Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Rabbi Irving A Margolies Congregation Beth Israel 1971 - 1976
cantor Deborah Marlowe Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2012
Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt Temple Beth El 1951 - 1985
 
Rabbi Abraham Miller Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1930-1935
        Young Israel Club 1934
Participant in Temple Israel Dedication Juda Moses Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Edmund Neiss Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) 1950
 
Rabbi Morris Ordman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue 1987
Rabbi Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Student Rabbi Shoshana Perry Temple Beth El 1988
        Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1988
Rabbi Isaacs Rachel Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) to date (2017)
 
Rabbi Leiman Raymond Temple Beth El 1959 - 1961
Cantor Ruth L Ross Temple Beth El 1999 - 1007
Lay Ba'al Tephiloh Maurice Rubinoff Etz Chaim Synagogue 1982-1977
Rabbi Jared Saks Congregation Bet Ha’am 2011 - 2012
Rabbi Langer Sameul Temple Israel (Rumford) 1932
 
Rabbi David Sandmel Beth El (Bangor) 1987 - 1988
        Congregation Bet Ha’am 1985-1990
Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger Congregation Beth Israel 1982 - 1997
Rabbi Steven Schwarzman Congregation Beth Israel
Rabbi Sam Seicol Congregation Bet Ha’am 2010-2011
 
Rabbi Frisch Seth Temple Beth El 1989 - 1993
Rabbi A Sharshafsky Congregation Sharith Israel 1885 - 1897
Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1905 - 1914
Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet Shaarey Tphiloh 1955
        Etz Chaim Synagogue 1922-1930
 
Rabbi Perry Shoshanna Beth El (Bangor) 1988 - 1994
Rabbi William Siemers Congregation Beth Israel 2014 - present (2016)
Hebrew school teacher Harry Simansky Hebrew School 1946
Rabbi-in-residence Harry Sky Etz Chaim Synagogue 2003 - 2012 (to date)
        Temple Beth El 1994 - 2012 (to date)
 
        Temple Beth El 1961 - 1989
Rabbi Solomon David Ha-Kohen Sprince Congregation Sharith Israel 1955
Rabbi Nathaniel Steinberg Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 0
        Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1958c - early 1960s
Cantor David Sternberg Temple Beth El 1988 - 1989
 
        Temple Beth El 1950 - 1951
        Temple Israel (Portland) 1950
        Temple Beth El 1950 - 1951
Cantor Hayman Toby Temple Beth El 1985 - 1988
rabbi R (first name not listed) Ulman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
 
Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2017 -
Cantor Hugo David Weisgall Adas Yoshuron Synagogue
Rabbi Chiam Wilansky Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 2015 -
        Chabad of Maine 2015
Hebrew School teacher and Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Zadanowitz Temple Beth El
 
Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1960
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1959
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) 1951
        Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) 1958
        Beth Jacob 1955
 
cantor Samuel Zimelman Congregation Beth Israel (OOB) 0
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1957
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1951
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1950s - 1960s
        Shaarey Tphiloh 1951
 
Rabbi Moishe / Moses Zucker Congregation Beth Israel 1920

Page Displayed : / Friday December 15, 2017