Index to Maine Rabbis and Cantors by Congregation

SynagogueClergy Known Years
 
Adas Yoshuron Synagogue Rabbi, Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein
        Rabbi R (first name not listed) Ulman
        Rabbi Amita Jarmon
        Rabbi Natan Margalit
        Cantor Hugo David Weisgall
 
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1987
        Rabbi Morris Ordman 1987
 
Aroostook Hebrew Community Center Member of A Friedman 1953
        Rabbi [first name not known] Chirnomas 1965
 
Bangor Hebrew School Cantor Ezekiel Baruch 1947
 
 
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Auburn) member Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1951
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1959
        Rabbi David Berent 1960
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1960
 
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs 1961-
 
        Chiam Wilansky 2015 -
 
Beth El (Bangor) Rabbi David Sandmel 1987 - 1988
        Rabbi Perry Shoshanna 1988 - 1994
        Rabbi Miller Lauren 1994 - 2005
        Rabbi Darah Lerner 2005 - 2012 (to date)
 
 
Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard Rabbi Mendel Lewittes
        Rabbi Abraham Miller
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1957
 
Beth Israel (Fort Kent) (now 4224) member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman 0
 
Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) cantor Aaron Zelig David 0
 
        Rabbi Charles Arik 1922-1924
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988
        Cantor Deborah Marlowe 2012
 
Beth Israel Synagogue (OOB) rabbi Morris Bekritsky 0
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 0
 
 
Beth Israel Synagogue (Waterville) Cantor Marlow Deborah - todate (2012)
        Nathaniel Steinberg 0
        Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson 1905 - 1914
        Rev Harris Abraham 1921 - 1953
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1958
 
        [FirstName Not Known] Steinberg 1958c - early 1960s
        Lay Cantor Labov Jay 1981 - 1983
        Rabbi Raymond Krinsky 1981 - 2006
        Rev Abraham M Hains 1997
        Rabbi Isaacs Rachel to date (2017)
 
 
Beth Jacob Rabbi David Berent
        Rabbi David Berent 1955
        Rabbi Norman, Rabbi Zdanowitz 1955
 
Beth Jacob Sisterhood contributor to cook book David Berent 1953
 
Chabad Lubavitch of Maine rabbi Moshe Wilansky 2015
 
 
Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard founder Harry (Chaim) Goodman
 
Congregation Adas Israel Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet
        Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet
        Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet 1917-1922
 
Congregation Bet Ha’am Rabbi Alice Dubinsky - 2005 +
 
        Rabbi David Sandmel 1985-1990
        Rabbi William Berkowitz 1990 -1994
        Rabbi Paul Cohen 1994-2000
        Rabbi Alice Goldfinger 2000-2009
        Rabbi Sam Seicol 2010-2011
 
        Rabbi Saks Jarek 2010-2017(to date)
        Rabbi Jared Saks 2011 - 2012
 
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi Steven Schwarzman
        Rabbi Abraham H Freedman 1920
        Rabbi Moishe / Moses Zucker 1920
 
        Rabbi Irving A Margolies 1971 - 1976
        Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky 1976 - 1981
        Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger 1982 - 1997
        Rabbi William Siemers 2014 - present (2016)
 
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi David Cantor after Rabbi Brettler
 
 
Congregation Beth Israel Rabbi R Brettler after Rabbi Schonberger
        Rabbi Justin Goldstein after Rabbi Schwarzman
 
Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) Edmund Neiss 1950
 
Congregation Sharith Israel Rabbi A Sharshafsky 1885 - 1897
        Rabbi Hyman H Lasker 1890 - 1895
 
        Rabbi Lazarus Druker 1897
        Rabbi Solomon David Ha-Kohen Sprince 1955
 
Etz Chaim Synagogue Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet 1922-1930
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1924-1928
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1930-1935
 
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1936-1942
        Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942-1947 (?)
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
        Harry Judelsohn 1964-1982
        Maurice Rubinoff 1982-1977
 
        Gary Berenson 1989 - 2012
        Rabbi Harry Sky 2003 - 2012 (to date)
        Gary Berenson 2012 - 2017 (to date)
 
Hebrew School teacher at Harry Simansky 1946
 
Levey Day School student at Uri Auerbach 1955
 
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1955
 
Shaarey Tphiloh Rabbi Yoffie Chaim
        Rabbi Simcha Green
        Rabbi Steven Dworken 0
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
 
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1950s - 1960s
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 1951
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1951
        Rabbi Sidney Zimelman 1951
        Rabbi David Essrig 1955
 
        Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet 1955
        Cantor Samuel Zimelman 1957
        Rabbi Akiva Herzfeld 2003 - 2015
 
Temple Beth El Rabbi David Fairman
        Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Zadanowitz
 
        Rabbi Lipof Emily 1988c - 1989c
        Rabbi Aaron Zelig David 1990c - 1996
        Rabbi David Aaron 1997
        Rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto 1997- July 2013
        Rabbi Erica Asch 2013 July - to date (Dec 2013)
 
 
Temple Beth El (Portland) Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett 1948 - 1953
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1949 - 1950
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
        Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt 1951 - 1985
 
        Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff 1953 - 1955
        Rabbi Grossman Lewis 1955- 1959
        Rabbi Leiman Raymond 1959 - 1961
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1961 - 1989
        Cantor Hayman Toby 1985 - 1988
 
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988
        Cantor David Sternberg 1988 - 1989
        Rabbi Frisch Seth 1989 - 1993
        Paul Aranson 1989 - 1999
        Stanley Elowitch 1989 - 1999
 
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1994 - 2012 (to date)
        Rabbi Carolyn Braun 1994 - 2017 (to date)
        Rabbi Seth (now 41659) Frisch 1998
        Rabbi Lewis Grossman 1998
        Cantor Ruth L Ross 1999 - 1007
 
        Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg 2003 - 2012
        Dov (now 41660) Goldberg 2008
        Dov (now 41660) Goldberg 2010 - 2013
 
Temple Israel (Old Town) Participant in Temple Israel Dedication Milton H Elefant 1955
        Rabbi Milton H Elefant 1955
 
        Rabbi Abraham H Freedman 1955
        Rabbi Juda Moses 1955
 
Temple Israel (Portland) member Ephraim I Bennett 1950
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1950
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950
 
 
Temple Israel (Rumford) Rabbi Langer Sameul 1932
 
Toldos Itzchock Hazzen Harry (Chaim) Goodman
 
Vaad Hoir Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942 Aug
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1942 Jan
 
Young Israel Club member of Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1934
 
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1934

Page Displayed : / Wednesday August 23, 2017